MARSHALL 7 N.H.P. 'PRIDE OF THE ROAD' - TRACTION ENGINE

MARSHALL 7 N.H.P. 'PRIDE OF THE ROAD' - TRACTION ENGINE
This design has been produced in response to a number of requests from Model Engineers who wish to build a relatively straight forward model, which is a true replica of an actual engine, at the same time powerful and robust enough to use on the rally field.
With this in mind the Marshall 7 nhp Traction Engine was chosen as a prototype which fulfilled these criteria. The drawings show all the details as measured up from a full size Marshall No. 54587/10.

As featured on the front cover of the MODEL ENGINEER. November 1982

More Details >>

Versions available:
Drawings - 3M 201
1 CI CRANK & 2nd SHAFT BEARING RH - M 1 - Drg. 7
1 CI CRANK & 2nd SHAFT BEARING LH - M 2 - Drg. 7
1 CI 3rd SHAFT BEARING RH - M 3 - Drg. 7
not used - M 4 - Drg. 7
1 CI 3rd SHAFT BEARING LH - M 5 - Drg. 7
2 req ( Price per single casting ) GM CRANK SHAFT BRASSES - M 6 - Drg. 7
2 req (Price per single casting) CI CRANK BEARING CAP - M 7 - Drg. 7
1 CI MOTION BKT - M 8 - Drg. 9
1 CI VALVE ECCENTRICS - M 9 - Drg. 9
1 GM BIGEND BRASS - M 10 - Drg. 10
2req (Price per single casting) CI VALVE ECCENTRICS STRAPS - M 11 - Drg. 9
1 CI CROSSHEAD SLIPPERS - M 12 - Drg. 9
1 AL FOOTSTEP LARGE - M 13 - Drg. 15
1 AL FOOTSTEP SMALL - M 14 - Drg. 15
1 AL ROPE ROLLER BKT BOTTOM - M 15 - Drg. 15
1 AL ROPE ROLLER BKT TOP - M 16 - Drg. 15
1 CI PISTON - M 17 - Drg. 10
1 GM THROTTLE VALVE - M 18 - Drg. 10
1 CI FLYWHEEL - M 19 - Drg. 10
2 req. Price shown for one wheel MS FRONT WHEELS - M 20 - Drg. 14
2 req. (Price per single casting) CI FRONT HUBS - M 21 - Drg. 14
4 req. (Price per single casting) CI HUB INNER & OUTER - M 22 - Drg. 14
2 req. (price per single casting) CI INNER HUB CAP - M 23 - Drg. 14
1 req. CI UNDER GEAR TOP - M 24 - Drg. 14
2 req. (price per single casting) CI HUB CAP - M 25 - Drg. 14
1 CI UNDERGEAR BOTTOM - M 26 - Drg. 14
2 req. Price shown is for one wheel MS REAR WHEELS - M 27 - Drg. 13
2 req.(price per single casting) CI REAR HUBS - M 28 - Drg. 13
2 req. (price per single casting) CI REAR OUTER HUB COVERS - M 29 - Drg. 13
1 CI BRAKE DRUM - M 30 - Drg. 13
1 CI REAR HUB INNER COVER - M 31 - Drg. 13
2 req.(price per single casting) CI REAR HUB CAPS - M 32 - Drg. 13
1 CI FINAL DRIVE SPUR RING - M 33 - Drg. 12
1 CI 3rd SHAFT SPUR GEAR - M 34 - Drg. 12
1 CI BEVEL WHEEL WITH BOSS - M 35 - Drg. 12
1 CI BEVEL WHEEL WITHOUT BOSS - M 36 - Drg. 12
1 CI COMPENSATING CENTRE - M 37 - Drg. 12
1 CI 2nd SHAFT SPUR RING - M 38 - Drg. 12
1 CI 2nd SHAFT SPUR GEAR - M 39 - Drg. 12
1 CI SPEED CHANGE BKT - M 40 - Drg. 12
1 CI SPACER RING - M 41 - Drg. 11
1 CI CHIMNEY BOTTOM RING - M 42 - Drg. 11
1 CI SMOKEBOX DOOR RING - M 44 - Drg. 11
Not used - M 43
1 CI SMOKEBOX DOOR - M 45 - Drg. 11
1 CI CHIMNEY BASE - M 46 - Drg. 11
1 CI BACK COVER - M 47 - Drg. 8
1 CI FRONT COVER - M 48 - Drg. 8
1 GM GLAND (PISTON ROD) - M 49 - Drg. 8
1 GM GLAND (VAL.SPDLE REG GOV) - M 50 - Drg. 8
1 GM SLIDE VALVE - M 51 - Drg. 8
1 CI CYLINDER LINER - M 52 - Drg. 8
1 CI TRUNK GUIDE - M 53 - Drg. 8
1 CI CYLINDER BLOCK - M 54 - Drg. 8
1 CI BRAKE PIVOT - M 55 - Drg. 16
Not used - M 56
Not used - M 57
1 CI WORMWHEEL - M 58 - Drg. 16
1 CI BRAKE BRACKET - M 59 - Drg. 16
2 req.(price per single casting) CI STEERING DRUM BEARING - M 60 - Drg. 16
1 CI WINDING DRUM CENTRE - M 61 - Drg. 16
1 CI WINDING DRUM - M 62 - Drg. 16
1 GM STEERING WHEEL - M 63 - Drg. 16
1 CI ECCENTRIC SHEAVE - M 64 - Drg. 17
1 CI ECCENTRIC STRAP - M 65 - Drg. 17
1 CI SAFETY VALVE - M 66 - Drg. 17
1 GM LIFTER - M 67 - Drg. 17
1 GM VALVE BOX - M 68 - Drg. 17
1 CI FIREDOOR - M 69 - Drg. 17
Not used - M 70
1 GM CLACK BOX - M 71 - Drg. 17
1 GM PUMP BODY - M 72 - Drg. 17
1 GM TURRET - M 73 - Drg. 17
BRASSES - M 150
BRASS ' PRIDE OF THE ROAD ' - M 151
2 req. (Price per single casting) PISTON RINGS - M 153
CRANK BLANK - M 154
SPOKES FRONT - M 155
Spokes are laser cut, clean and accurate. Sold as a set for two wheels.
SPOKES REAR - M 156
Spokes are laser cut, clean and accurate. Sold as a set for two wheels.
TRANSFERS - M 152
Only sold as a pair at the price shown.
AXLE BLANK - M 157
ROLLED SMOKEBOX - M 158
SPECTACLE PLATES FRONT AND REAR PRICED AS A PAIR - M 160
PERCH BRACKET FABRICATED FROM MILD STEEL - M 159
BOILER STEEL - M 161
Steel boiler finished to latest EC regulations. poa
BOILER KIT COMPLETE (POA) - M 162
Steel boiler kit - Barrel tube, fire tubes, all plates cut and bent. Material used - Plate BS1501 Barrel ST52. Certs supplied.
Goodies !!! - M 200
Lots of goodies at the bottom of the page to help you finish your model, finished gears, boiler, spectacle plates, perch bracket etc.
Prices are for a single item.
ROAD GEARS - M 190
Full set of road gears, spurs, bevels and pinions, including castings, machining, gear cutting, keyways.
COMPENSATING GEARS - M 193
GOVERNOR GEARS - M 194
Sold as a pair.
STEERING WORM & GEAR - M 195
Sold as a pair
HORNPLATES - M 165
Hornplates are laser cut and are clean and accurate.